Commissions and Committees

 

(302) 653-9231

(302) 653-3492



Audit Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Johnson, Robert C. Chairperson  
Gilbert, Charles      
Haw-Young, Dawn    
Johnson, Chalea Assistant Town Manager 302-389-2318

Board of Adjustment 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Slaughter, Rodney Chairperson  
Wright, Sharon (last Tuesday in April 2022)  
St. Pierre, Marie Fontaine (last Tuesday in April 2023)    
Veit, James (last Tuesday in April 2020) (302) 659-3733
Newnam, Dwayne (last Tuesday in April 2021)  
DeBenedictis, George Staff  

Charter Review Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Pressley, William Chairperson/Councilman    
Mann, Margaret B. Council Person   302-423-3503
Forbes , Valerie Council Person   302-423-6516
Markow, James Staff  

Contract Negotiating Committee 

Smyrna, DE 19977


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Forbes, Valerie Council/Chairperson   302-423-6516
Pressley Sr., William Council   302-653-4381
Johnson, Robert C. Mayor   302-653-8424
Johnson, Chalea Staff (302) 653-9231

Economic Development Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Rasmussen, Michael A. Council/Chairperson   302-983-1269
Gilbert, Charles      
Masten, Joanne      
St. Pierre, Marie Fontaine      
Sutter, Jennifer    
Francis, Selina      
Ide, Ed    
Carter, Temple      
Spiegelman, Chuck    
Johnson, Bob    
Huidekoper, Catherine      
Thompson, Larry      
Stulir, Gary F. Town Manager (302) 653-9231

Election & Registration Board 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ruben, Richard A. Chairperson   (302) 223-1704
Clough, Kathy     (302) 653-2537
Cook, Beryl     (302) 659-1048
Kaltenbaugh, Mary Lou     (302) 659-5759
Truax, Nancy     (302) 653-9409
Altieri, Anne     (302) 653-0480
McNeal, Gerri Alternate   (302) 653-4152
McClements, Susan Alternate    
Markow, James Staff (302) 653-9231

Ethics Commission 

P.O. Box 323
Smyrna, DE 19977


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Robinson, Alan Chairperson (Term 6/26/2020) (302) 653-9195
Cubbage, James (Term 6/26/2022)   (302) 653-9726
Szewczyk, Margaret (Term 6/26/2021) (302) 653-7164
Hudson, S. Chris (Term 6/26/2024)  
Barkley, Ginger (Term 6/26/2023) (302) 653-5971

Finance Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Haw-Young, Dawn Chairperson (302) 672-5516
Gott, Tabitha J. Council   302-720-5606
DeBock, Jerry      
Newnam, Robert P.      
Thomas, David      
Johnson, Chalea Staff (302) 653-9231

Historic District Review Board 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Reed, Michael Chairperson (term-last Monday April 2021)   (302) 659-1212
Wolfe, James (term-last Monday April 2021) (302) 653-3703
Snow, Margaret (Peggy) (Term 2020)   (302) 653-8297
Keen, Robert (Term 2020) (302) 653-8471
DeBenedictis, George Staff (302) 653-9231
Burns, Doug Staff Designee    

Housing Code Board of Appeals 

Smyrna, DE 19977


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Keen, Brooks Chairperson (4 yr Term 2020) (302) 363-2904
Sheridan, Joseph (2 yr Term 2021) (302) 653-6010
Manley, Gerald (2 yr Term 2021)  
Faulkner, Keith (3 yr Term 2020)  
Hudson, S. Chris (3 yr Term 2020)  
Technologies, KCI (as long as KCI remains town engineer)  

Parks & Recreation Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Young, Danny      
Brown, Gerald      
TBA, Council Members      
Evans, Bill Staff  
Johnson, Chalea Assistant Town Manager  

Personnel Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Pressley Sr., William Council/Chairperson   (302) 653-4381
Forbes, Valerie Council   (302) 423-6516
Mann, Margaret B. Council   302-423-3503
Johnson, Chalea Assistant Town Manager (302) 653-9231

Planning & Zoning Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Newnam, Robert P. Chair (last Tuesday April 2021) (302) 653-4186
Retzlaff, Amy (last Tuesday April 2022) (302) 381-0591
Wolfe, James A. (last Tuesday April 2020) (302) 653-3707
McGrath, Michael (last Tuesday April 2024) (302) 653-4120
Reed, Michael (last Tuesday April 2023)   (302) 659-1212
DeBenedictis, George Staff  

Public Safety Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Thornton, Larry Chair (302) 653-8917
Pressley, William D., Sr. Councilman (302) 653-4381
Brown, Gerald      
Cubbage, James   (302) 653-9726
Faulkner, Keith    
Mood, Gerald Citizens' Hose Company (302) 653-6852
Ambulance, American Legion   (302) 653-6465
James, Torrie Chief of Police    

Shade Tree Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Forbes, Valerie M. Council/Chairperson (term May 2020) (302) 653-6516
Gott, Tabitha J. Council   302-720-5606
Pratt, Richard (Term 2019)    
Vacant, (Term 2021) (Term 2021)    
McNatt, Jason Staff  

Smyrna Slum Clearance and Redevelopment Authority 

Smyrna, DE 19977


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Merrill, Robert H. (Term 2024) (302) 653-6809
Newill, Maria (Term 2021)    
Hawkins, Jim (Term 2022)    
Bryson, Rick (Term 2020)    
Thomas, David (Term 2023) (302) 423-2460
Wright, Sharon (Term 2024)    
Stulir, Gary Town Manager (302) 653-9231
DeBenedictis, George Staff (302) 653-9231

Utility Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
DeFeo, Anthony Chairperson    
Hebert, Conrad   (302) 653-7164
Rasmussen, Michael A. Council    
Mann, Margaret B. Council    
Schlichting, Kimberly    
Horn, Tom (Former Clayton Mayor)    
Sullivan, John B.      
Stulir, Gary Town Manager (302) 653-9231
Evans, Bill Staff (302) 653-9231
Markow, James Staff (302) 653-9231